Home Page
   Articles
       links
About Us    
Traders        
Recipes            
Latest Articles
Drilling Metal Question

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Downsizer Forum Index -> Make Your Own/DIY
Author 
 Message
sean
Downsizer Moderator


Joined: 28 Oct 2004
Posts: 41719
Location: North Devon
PostPosted: Sun May 21, 17 12:33 pm    Post subject: Drilling Metal Question  Reply with quote    

I've got one of these fire saucers and one of these tripods.

If I could stand the tripod on the rim of the saucer the height of the grill/pot over the fire would be much more adjustable. The legs of the tripod are tapered to a point so if I could drill three holes in the rim of the saucer it would be reasonably stable. What sort of bit do I need to use? I'm assuming that I'd need to clamp a bit of wood to the back for stability wholst drilling.

dpack



Joined: 02 Jul 2005
Posts: 33018
Location: yes
PostPosted: Sun May 21, 17 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote    

hss twist bits

yes, clamp a back support to it

for thin metal start with a small bit, then a medium/ final , ( then final size if hole is to be bigger than the thickness of the metal )

dont press too hard, it is a cutting tool not a piercing tool
for the second/3rd pass use a medium to low speed

using oil or washing up liquid as a lubricant on the drill bit tip will help

washers both sides will help stability and longevity when it gets to bolting the legs on

Post new topic   Reply to topic    Downsizer Forum Index -> Make Your Own/DIY All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
View Latest Posts View Latest Posts

 

Archive
Powered by php-BB © 2001, 2005 php-BB Group
Style by marsjupiter.com, released under GNU (GNU/GPL) license.
Copyright 2004 marsjupiter.com

<-- -->