Home Page
   Articles
       links
About Us    
Traders        
Recipes            
Latest Articles
Shotgun certificate

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Downsizer Forum Index -> Shooting and Trapping for the Pot
Author 
 Message
Cathryn



Joined: 16 Jul 2005
Posts: 19830
Location: Ceredigion
PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 10 8:45 am    Post subject: Shotgun certificate  Reply with quote    

I want to check something and someone here will probably know. My daughter is 18 in 14 days (and counting ). She doesn't have her own certificate but until now has always been with me. She has been asked to go and help shoot rabbits with the green keeper at the golf club. Can she do this without her own certificate?

Brownbear



Joined: 28 May 2007
Posts: 14929
Location: South West
PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 10 8:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote    

She must not be in sole possession of the gun at any time. A cert. holder has to take her to the course, and she has to be with a cert holder at all times, and a cert holder has to accompany her home.

Why does she not get her own certificate? It's only fifty quid.

Cathryn



Joined: 16 Jul 2005
Posts: 19830
Location: Ceredigion
PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 10 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote    

Thank you BB. I believe she said almost the same to me, only I think the idea was that I would get it for her.

welshboy454



Joined: 21 May 2009
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 10 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote    

Extract from police guidance on the web


A Shot guns
6.14 Section 11(5) of the 1968 Act allows
an individual, without holding a shot gun
certificate, to borrow a shot gun from the
occupier of private premises and use it on
those premises in the occupier’s presence.
The presence of the occupier is normally
taken to mean within sight and earshot of the
individual borrowing the firearm. The term
“occupier” is not defined in the Firearms
Acts, nor has a Court clarified its meaning.
However, the Firearms Consultative
Committee in their 5th Annual report
recommended that the provisions of section
27 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981
be adopted. This states that ‘“occupier” in
relation to any land, other than the foreshore,
includes any person having any right of
hunting, shooting, fishing or taking game or
fish’.

Post new topic   Reply to topic    Downsizer Forum Index -> Shooting and Trapping for the Pot All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
View Latest Posts View Latest Posts

 

Archive
Powered by php-BB © 2001, 2005 php-BB Group
Style by marsjupiter.com, released under GNU (GNU/GPL) license.
Copyright © 2004 marsjupiter.com