Home Page
   Articles
       links
About Us    
Traders        
Recipes            
Latest Articles
Matching dowel to drill bit
Page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Downsizer Forum Index -> Make Your Own/DIY
Author 
 Message
tahir



Joined: 28 Oct 2004
Posts: 44278
Location: Essex
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 15 4:22 pm    Post subject: Matching dowel to drill bit  Reply with quote    

I bought some 8mm dowels (woodcraft) but they just feel far too loose in 8mm holes, no pressure necessary they just fall in (and out) of the holes. This seems wrong to me, 7mm holes are too tight

What do I do?

sean
Downsizer Moderator


Joined: 28 Oct 2004
Posts: 41973
Location: North Devon
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 15 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote    

7.5mm holes? Use nails? Glue?

Hairyloon



Joined: 20 Nov 2008
Posts: 15266
Location: Today I are mostly being in Yorkshire.
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 15 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote    

Are you drilling your 8mm holes precisely or are they oversize because you've wobbled a bit?
Maybe wobble a bit with the 7mm, if you don't have a size in between.

vegplot



Joined: 19 Apr 2007
Posts: 21298
Location: Ynys Môn
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 15 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote    

Use a smaller drill size.
Sand down the end of the dowels (assuming only the end is inserted in hole).
Mix glue and sawdust to fill the gap - not strong though.
Saw a slot in the end of dowel and insert a wedge.

onemanband



Joined: 26 Dec 2010
Posts: 1473
Location: NCA90
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 15 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote    

There's probably a proper joinery answer involving measuring, maybe a router or pillar drill, or the correct drill bit, but I'd go with what they said. A bit of trial and error and some glue.

tahir



Joined: 28 Oct 2004
Posts: 44278
Location: Essex
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 15 5:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote    

Hairyloon wrote:
Are you drilling your 8mm holes precisely or are they oversize because you've wobbled a bit?
Maybe wobble a bit with the 7mm, if you don't have a size in between.


Tried with drill (plenty of wobble) and router and a jig I knocked up to keep everything square very little wobble but obviously too much for this task

Will try a 7.5 bit

mousjoos



Joined: 05 Jun 2006
Posts: 1984
Location: VERY Sunny SW France
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 15 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote    

Are you using ordinary drill bits or "lip & spur" bits...the latter are for drill holes for dowels

Nick



Joined: 02 Nov 2004
Posts: 34027
Location: Hereford
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 15 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote    

Are you gluing the dowels in?

tahir



Joined: 28 Oct 2004
Posts: 44278
Location: Essex
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 15 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote    

mousjoos wrote:
Are you using ordinary drill bits or "lip & spur" bits...the latter are for drill holes for dowels


Hmm, got me there what's the difference?

tahir



Joined: 28 Oct 2004
Posts: 44278
Location: Essex
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 15 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote    

Nick wrote:
Are you gluing the dowels in?


Yep

Nick



Joined: 02 Nov 2004
Posts: 34027
Location: Hereford
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 15 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote    

Soak the dowels if they're too thin.

Hairyloon



Joined: 20 Nov 2008
Posts: 15266
Location: Today I are mostly being in Yorkshire.
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 15 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote    

Nick wrote:
Soak the dowels if they're too thin.

That'll only work 'till they dry out.
Could soak them in something like anti-freeze...

Nick



Joined: 02 Nov 2004
Posts: 34027
Location: Hereford
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 15 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote    

Hairyloon wrote:
Nick wrote:
Soak the dowels if they're too thin.

That'll only work 'till they dry out.
Could soak them in something like anti-freeze...


Plenty of glue will work long enough for him to have forgotten who suggested it.

mousjoos



Joined: 05 Jun 2006
Posts: 1984
Location: VERY Sunny SW France
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 15 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote    

tahir wrote:
mousjoos wrote:
Are you using ordinary drill bits or "lip & spur" bits...the latter are for drill holes for dowels


Hmm, got me there what's the difference?


the centre of lip & spur bits are pointed, so are the leading edges that cut the surface of the timber....ie the outer circumference of the bit defines the hole to be drilled, & the centre being pointed doesn't slip as much as an ordinary HSS bit would

not a very good explanation but Google it for more detail

soaking the dowels doesn't work btw

eta too much glue actually makes joints weaker

mark



Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Posts: 2186
Location: Leeds
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 15 9:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote    

it is likely the dowels are in tolerance and the holes are too big..

Obviously you need to use the right bit and ensure it is securely mounted - and straight.
But even then the same bit will drill different sized holes in different materials (chipboard, softwood , hardwood etc) and when drilled in different orientation to grain etc.

Always best to drill practise holes in scrap

are you using pieces cut off dowel rods or ready made dowels that are often champhered to make insertion easier?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    Downsizer Forum Index -> Make Your Own/DIY All times are GMT
Page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2
View Latest Posts View Latest Posts

 

Archive
Powered by php-BB © 2001, 2005 php-BB Group
Style by marsjupiter.com, released under GNU (GNU/GPL) license.
Copyright © 2004 marsjupiter.com